Preliminary program for the SSCHE 2024 conference

May 20, 2024 (Monday)
8:00--20:00 Arrival of participants
May 21, 2024 (Tuesday)
8:30--12:00 Hall A, Plenary lectures
8:30 Conference opening
9:00 Plenary lecture Towards new models in the reactivity of gas-liquid-solid systems
Salmi, T.*
* Laboratory of Industrial Chemistry and Reaction Engineering (TKR), Åbo Akademi University; Turku; Finland
9:40 Plenary lecture Harnessing AI for Chemical Engineering Innovation with the MathWorks platform
Rossi, M.*
* MathWorks; Turin; Italy
10:20 Coffee break
10:50 Plenary lecture Heat pumps in industrial processes - A key technology of future energy systems
Lauermann, M.*
* AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH; Vienna; Austria
11:30 Plenary lecture Digital transformation of impact ecosystems
Mizera, R.*
* Solved; Žilina; Slovakia
12:00--14:00 Lunch
13:00--14:00 Posting of posters for Poster session I
14:00--18:20 Hall A, Lectures: Reaction engineering and catalysis
14:00 Lecture Functionalized PVDF membranes for pesticide degradation
Bábanová, L.*, Vitola, G., Giorno, L., Friess, K., Čejková, J.
* University of Chemistry and Technology Prague; Prague; Czechia
14:20 Lecture Gasification of real wastes using Ni/ZSM-5 catalysts: the effect of contaminants for catalyst regeneration
Csutorás, B.*, Miskolczi, N.
* University of Pannonia; Veszprém; Hungary
14:40 Lecture Homogeneous Pd-catalyzed Heck coupling biomass-originated 1,4-pentanediol
Mika, L.*, Árvai, C.
* Budapest University of Technology and Economics; Budapest; Hungary
15:00 Lecture Impact of soot deposits on the performance of catalytic particulate filters
Knopp, R.*, Blažek, M., Kočí, P.
* University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague; Prague; Czechia
15:20 Lecture Initial developments of CFD-DEM tool for pore-scale soot oxidation in catalytic filters
Studeník, O.*, Isoz, M., Kočí, P.
* University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague; Prague; Czechia
15:40 Lecture Innovation in milli-fluidic technology for the continuous separation of chiral chemicals by free-flow electrophoresis
Sklenář, A.*, Sauer, L., Přibyl, M.
* University of chemistry and technology Prague; Prague; Czechia
16:00 Coffee break
16:20 Lecture Investigation of the reusability of ZSM-5 and -zeolite catalysts in the thermo-catalytic cracking of Fischer-Tropsch wax
Horváth, D.*, Miskolczi, N.
* University of Pannonia; Veszprém; Hungary
16:40 Lecture Mathematical Modelling for Compostable Polymers
Zubov, A.*, Staś, J., Kavalová, A., Klee, K.
* University of Chemistry and Technology Prague; Prague; Czechia
17:00 Lecture Novel low pressure and temperature production concept of propylene oxide from oxygen, hydrogen and propene in a trickle-bed reactor
Schmidt, C.*, Alvear, M., Sandri, F., Mandon, S., Lastusaari, M., Angervo, I., Salmi, T.
* Laboratory of Industrial Chemistry and Reaction Engineering (TKR), Åbo Akademi; Turku; Finland
17:20 Lecture Photo-catalytic and temperature-assisted air purification from VOC and NOx using a pilot-scale photo-reactor. The experiences after experimental investigations campaign
Lasek, J.*, Wu, P., Głód, K., Supernok, K., Wu, J.
* Institute of Energy and Fuel Processing Technology; Zabrze; Poland
17:40 Lecture Solid foam catalysts: A path from batch to continuous sugar hydrogenation
Araujo Barahona, G.*, Goicoechea Torres, A., Ciaramella, M., Cavaliere, M., Eränen, K., Murzin, D., García-Serna, J., Russo, V., Salmi, T.
* Laboratory of Industrial Chemistry and Reaction Engineering (TKR), Åbo Akademi University; Grupo de Tecnologías a Presión (PressTech), Instituto de Bioeconomía de la Universidad de Valladolid (BioEcoUVa), Universidad de Valladolid; Turku; Finland
18:00 Lecture Upgrading polymers by fractionation recycling method
Dendisová, D.*, Klimošek, J., Kosek, J., Jindrová, K.
* University of Chemistry and Technology Prague; Praha; Czechia
14:00--16:00 Hall B, Lectures: Bioengineering and biotechnology
14:00 Lecture Development of enzyme-assisted protocols for the recovery of protein from pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo L.) leaves and evaluation of the impact on composition and properties of protein concentrate
Antov, M.*, Perovic, M., Bojanic, N., Knezevic Jugovic, Z.
* Faculty of Technology; Novi Sad; Serbia
14:20 Lecture Engineering Insights into Myelin Figures Formation in Chemical Systems
Nováková, N.*, Macháček, J., Čejková, J.
* University of Chemistry and Technology Prague; Prague; Czechia
14:40 Lecture Nanobubble dispersions in chosen biomedical applications
Ulatowski, K.*, Sobieszuk, P.
* Warsaw University of Technology Faculty of Chemical and Process Engineering; Warsaw; Poland
15:00 Lecture Surface patterning methodology for cell culture
Nguyen, V.*, Chadt, K., Adrián, E.
* University of Chemistry and Technology; Prague; Czechia
15:20 Lecture The influence of the reaction mixture components on beta-galactosidase stability and activity during tyrosol transglycosylation
Koššuthová, A.*, Antošová, M., Bauerová-Hlinková, V., Polakovič, M.
* Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
15:40 Lecture Application of genetic algorithm for multiparametric optimization of double reactor membrane hybrid systems
Mihaľ, M.*, Paleš, E., Červeňanský, I.
* Institute of chemical and environmental engineering, Faculty of chemical and food technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
16:00 Coffee break
16:20--18:40 Hall B, Lectures: Industrial process design and control
16:20 Lecture A case study of ways to achieve a zero-carbon cement industry
Turakulov, Z.*, Kamolov, A., Variny, M.
* Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering; Bratislava; Slovakia
16:40 Lecture Developing Hydrogen Infrastructure in the CEE Region
Kraviarová, D.*, Janošovský, J., Variny, M.
* Institute of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, FCHPT STU; Bratislava; Slovakia
17:00 Lecture Development and Optimization of Pellobot: A Novel Approach to Automated Fluid and Object Handling in Chemical Engineering
Paulíková, E.*, Čejková, J.
* University of Chemistry and Technology Prague; Prague 6; Czechia
17:20 Lecture Development of Crystallization Advanced Process Control Based on Process Analytical Technology
Bolf, N.*, Sacher, J., Sejdić, M., Gavran, M., Ujević Andrijić, Ž.
* University of Zagreb Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology; Zagreb; Croatia
17:40 Lecture Chemical process resilience analysis on the deviation effects of single and multiple input parameter faults
Myšiak, J.*, Jelemenský, Ľ., Labovský, J.
* Institute of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, FCHPT STU; Bratislava; Slovakia
18:00 Lecture Reduction of tar, sulfur and chlorine components in gas produced by gasification of refuse-derived fuel
Koritár, M.*, Nazari, M., Haydary, J.
* Institute of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
18:20 Lecture Modeling and CO2 emissions reduction in separation process of asymmetric ether production
Hlavatý, L.*, Soták, T., Variny, M., Magyarová, Z.
* Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava; Bratislava; Slovakia
18:00--20:00 Dinner
20:00--23:00 Poster session I, Welcome drink
May 22, 2024 (Wednesday)
08:20--11:40 Hall A, Lectures: Separation processes
08:20 Lecture Effect of the environmental phenomena and elapsed time since harvesting on the quality and quantity of extracted lavender oil
Preiner, S.*, Rippelné Pethő, D., Miskolczi, N.
* Pannon Egyetem; Veszprém; Hungary
08:40 Lecture High temperature sorption of hydrogen sulfide from syngas
Korpas, J.*, Lestinsky, P., Maršolek, P., Wdowkova, R., Strakošová, J.
* Institute of Environmental Technology, CEET, VSB - TUO; Ostrava; Czechia
09:00 Lecture Investigation of waste sourced activated bio-chars for CO2 reduction at high temperature experiments
László, A.*, Miskolczi, N.
* University of Pannonia; Veszprém; Hungary
09:20 Lecture Modelling of activation product removal for nuclear fusion applications
Svoboda, V.*, Kordač, M., Gottfriedová, A., Augustínová, A., Vála, L.
* Centrum výzkumu Řež s.r.o.; Husinec-Řež; Czechia
09:40 Lecture Multimodal chromatography resins with BMEA ligand for separation of antibody monomers from aggregates.
Kotuličová, S.*, Molnár, T., Szenesiová, B., Polakovič, M.
* Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
10:00 Coffee break
10:20 Lecture Natural convection in electrodialysis systems.
Slouka, Z.*, Láznička, V., Strnad, J.
* UCT Prague; Prague; Czechia
10:40 Lecture Perspectives of the industrial application of homogeneous and heterogeneous bipolar membranes
Slovák, F., Kotala, T., Václavíková, N.*
* MemBrain s.r.o.; Stráž pod Ralskem; Czechia
11:00 Lecture Post Combustion Absorption of Carbon dioxide with Ionic Liquids
Athankar, K.*
* IPS Academy Institute of Engineering & Science, Department of Chemical Engineering; Indore; India
11:20 Lecture Preparation and characterization of multimodal membrane adsorbents
Rupčíková, V.*, Kotuličová, S., Kurák, T., Polakovič, M.
* Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
9:00--12:00 >>> Hall B, Slovak industry section (in SK language) <<<
12:00--14:00 Lunch
14:00--15:40 Hall A, Lectures: Separation processes
14:00 Lecture Investigating Methods to Enhance Crystal Yield in Suspension During Membrane Crystallization
Komačková, E.*, Červeňanský, I., Sedlák, L., Markoš, J.
* Institute of chemical and environmental engineering, Faculty of chemical and food technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
14:20 Lecture Purification of flue gas by new non-porous membranes
Izak, P.*
* ÚCHP AV ČR; Praha 6; Czechia
14:40 Lecture Pyrolysis of waste plastics heteroatom removal and challenges
Lestinsky, P.*, Inayat, A., Grycová, B., Klemencova, K., Wdowkova, R., Snow, J.
* Institute of Environmental Technology, CEET, VSB - TUO; Ostrava; Czechia
15:00 Lecture The effect of microplastics on make-up water treatment
Cséfalvay, E.*, Al-Madanat, Q.
* Budapest University of Technology and Economics; Budapest; Hungary
15:20 Lecture Production of chiral alcohols in small-scale continuous-flow systems with subsequent extraction by deep eutectic solvents
Šmejkal, P.*, Sauer, L., Přibyl, M.
* University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague; Praha 6; Czechia
15:40 Coffee break
14:00--17:00 >>> Hall B, Slovak industry section (in SK language) <<<
19:00--3:00 Conference party
May 23, 2024 (Thursday)
08:20--10:20 Hall A, Lectures: Momentum, heat & mass transfer
08:20 Lecture A novel procedure for determining diffusion coefficients of ions in the hollow fiber ion exchange membranes
Moravčík, M.*, Červeňanský, I., Komačková, E., Mihaľ, M.
* Institute of chemical and environmental engineering, Faculty of chemical and food technology; Bratislava; Slovakia
08:40 Lecture Development of a Digital Twin for Industrial Paper Impregnation Process
Čižmár, M.*, Režucha, M., Variny, M., Lager, D., Leitner, G., Pleschutznig, E., Mitterbauer, M., Zimmerleiter, R., Brandstetter, M., Barz, T.
* Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH; Vienna; Austria
09:00 Lecture Drying Kinetics and Process Simulation: From Experiments to Modeling of a Belt Dryer and Heat Recovery Analysis
Řežucha, M.*, Lauermann, M.
* AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH; Vienna; Austria
09:20 Lecture Hardy is not dead!: Resurrection of a century-old method for pipeline networks modeling
Furda, P.*, Červeňanský, I., Kraviarová, D., Variny, M.
* Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava; Bratislava; Slovakia
09:40 Lecture Solubility of Iron and Chromium in Lead-Lithium Eutectic Alloy
Gottfriedová, A.*, Kordač, M., Michalcová, A., Kekrt, J., Svoboda, V., Augustínová, A.
* Centrum výzkumu Řež s.r.o.; Husinec-Řež; Czechia
10:00 Lecture Complex view on the hydrodynamics of stirred tank reactor
Žák, A.*, Moucha, T.
* UCT Prague; Prague; Czechia
10:20 Coffee break
10:40--13:00 Hall A, Lectures: Environmental engineering / Material engineering
10:40 Lecture Overview of Sulfur and Chlorin-based Contaminants Levels in Producer Gas Derived from Densified Refuse-Derived Fuel (d-RDF) and Their Elimination
Nazari, M.*, Haydary, J.
* Institute of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava; Bratislava; Slovakia
11:00 Lecture LRI ENREGAT EFFECTIVELY EXPANDS THE RANGE OF SERVICES
Grycová, B.*, Obalová, L.
* Institute of Environmental Technology, CEET, VSB - TUO; Ostrava; Czechia
11:20 Lecture Removal of VOCs from air in biotrickling filters: process intensification and valorization of trickling liquid and gaseous streams
Rybarczyk, P.*, Kucharska, K., Szulczynski, B., Korth, B., Dobslaw, D.
* Gdańsk University of Technology, Faculty of Chemistry, Department of Process Engineering and Chemical Technology; Gdańsk; Poland
11:40 Lecture An optimization of hardwood lignin precipitation towards new bio-based materials
Nadányi, R.*, Majerčiak, M., Štosel, M., Ház, A.
* Department of Wood, Pulp and Paper, Institute of Natural and Synthetic Polymers, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology ; Bratislava; Slovakia
12:00 Lecture Lignin isolation and modification for advanced applications
Ház, A.*, Nadányi, R., Štosel, M., Jančíková, V.
* FCHPT; Bratislava; Slovakia
12:20 Lecture Objective morphological characterization of porous hyaluronan films
Keller, F.*, Chmelař, J., Mrázek, J., Zubov, A.
* University of Chemistry and Technology; Prague; Czechia
12:40 Lecture Solar-Assisted Biomass Fast Pyrolysis: Optimization of Solar System Size and Thermodynamic Analysis
Khudayar, D.*, Haydary, J., Nazari, M.
* Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava (STU) ; Bratislava; Slovakia
8:00--12:00 >>> Hall B, Slovak industry section (in SK language) <<<
12:00--14:00 Lunch
13:00--14:00 Posting of posters for Poster session II
13:30--18:30 Bus trip to Levoča and Spiš castle; free program
14:00--17:00 >>> Hall B, Slovak industry section (in SK language) <<<
18:00--20:00 Dinner
20:00--23:00 Poster session II
22:40--23:00 Hall A, Poster awards; Closing of conference
May 24, 2024 (Friday)
8:00--13:00 Departure of participants